Terms and Conditions

  • rome
CISaustralia Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

Key points contained in this document;

  • Introduction
  • Nature of personal information
  • Methods of collection of personal information
  • Use of personal information
  • Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Requirements for Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Storage and Security of Personal Information
  • Grievance Procedures

Introduction:

CISaustralia’s role as a facilitator of educational, volunteer and internship programs requires the collection, storage and use of personal information relating to students, staff and other clients. CISaustralia recognises best practice and its obligation with regards to the collection, storage and use of this information.

CISaustralia’s Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The overall responsibility for privacy of information for CISaustralia resides with the Founder and Executive Director, with the day to day management delegated to the Program Manager. The Program Manager is the first point of contact for privacy matters including general information, requests to access and/or amend personal information, and for resolution of complaints.

Nature of personal information:

Personal information is defined as any information that would allow an individual to be identified. Personal information can be an opinion, which need not be true, or anything from which the person's identity could be reasonably ascertained. Common examples of personal identifiers are name, date of birth and physical characteristics.

Methods of collection of personal information:

CISaustralia collects personal information through a variety of paper and electronic formats in regards to its staff, students and external partners/clients. Additionally, CISaustralia will collect from users of the CISaustralia website, anonymous information for statistical purposes, such as internet protocol address, date and time of request, files accessed, information entered into web forms, etc.

Generally, personal information is collected directly from the individual, although there may be occasions when information is collected from third parties, such as host or partner universities or a publicly maintained record. If an individual does not provide information requested, the delivery of the program may be impacted.

Unauthorised attempts to access or tamper with information held by CISaustralia may lead to possible legal action.

Use of personal information:

All information collected is for the purposes of the operations of CISaustralia, or where dictated by legislative guidelines. For example, administering and managing the services provided to prospective and current students, including admissions, enrolment, education, billing, maintaining our information technology services, data storage, marketing the services of CISaustralia and its related entities/partners, hiring and managing employees and contractors, providing travel advice and evaluating and improving service provision. CISaustralia may use personal information to contact the discloser by mail, email, SMS or telephone. CISaustralia may engage other companies to provide services, who will need access to personal information to perform the service, such as an offshore cloud-based electronic storage service and travel partner STA Travel. All disclosers accept that entities located outside of Australia are not required to comply with Australian privacy laws.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

The Australian Privacy Principles outline the situations in which an organisation can disclose personal information to a third party. As a general rule, CISaustralia will not use or disclose personal information unless it is reasonably necessary and/or the person about whom the information relates is aware of, or has consented to, the use or disclosure of their information. Personal information may be disclosed where an individual has consented to the disclosure. A common example is where students permit the release of information to their agent or parents. In addition, information may be disclosed in situations where individuals have been informed of the usual practice of disclosure.

CISaustralia will routinely share personal information with the students home and host university or program and also with our travel partner STA Travel.

Some common examples of this are:

  • The transfer of student details to facilitate a placement in a program or reserve accommodation;
  • The transfer of personal details to enable the creation of student and staff accounts within a university or program I.T. system;
  • The transfer of limited student details to STA Travel (CISaustralia's travel partner) in order for STA Travel Key Accounts staff to follow up recommended booking forms and/or provide assistance with travel bookings; and
  • A host university or program provider may also share information with CISaustralia in relation to student performance, to inform continuous improvement.

CISaustralia will only publish personal information on its website, where the individual has consented that the personal information be collected and disclosed for this particular purpose. The individual should be aware that information published on websites is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it may be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. Once personal information is published on the CISaustralia website, it will not be possible to control subsequent use and disclosure.

At no time will CISaustralia disclose or externally publish personal information to third parties who are not related to CISaustralia or are a partner university or program provider. Further, CISaustralia will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information.

In rare circumstances information in regards to an individual may be disclosed where:

  • There is a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety;
  • There is a requirement under law, or authorised by law, or
  • There is a requirement under an enforcement body.

Requirements for Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information:

CISaustralia may be required to collect and disclose information during a student's admission and enrolment to a CISaustralia program in order to meet obligations under a range of legislative requirements.

Information collected about you can be provided, in certain circumstances, to the Australian Government and designated authorities. Common examples of the disclosure of information include:

  • Smartraveller – The Australian Government’s Travel advisory website, as part of all overseas programs CISaustralia register all participants with Smartraveller prior to the individual departing Australia.
  • Australian Taxation Office - in relation to OS-HELP
  • Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade - reporting requirements of matters related to visas
  • Centrelink - information on students accessing Centrelink benefits

Access to Personal Information

Individuals can obtain information about personal information which CISaustralia may hold about them by contacting the Program Manager. CISaustralia will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, though individuals can also contact the Program Manager to request amendments to the personal information held about them.

Requests for access to personal information must be made in writing to the Program Manager, at info@CISaustralia.com.au. CISaustralia reserves the right to recover reasonable costs associated with providing information requested.

Storage and Security of Personal Information:

CISaustralia ensures that personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, other misuse, as required by law and generally accepted industry standards. However, no system is 100% secure and to the extent permitted by law, CISaustralia excludes any liability in contract or otherwise for any security breach.

CISaustralia takes all reasonable steps to destroy hard copies of personal information that is no longer required, and destruction of personal information is undertaken by secured means.

Grievance Procedures:

If an individual believes that their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with an NPP they may lodge a complaint to the Program Manager in writing via the email info@ CISaustralia.com.au. Acknowledgement will be made within seven working days of receiving the complaint and a response provided within 21 days.